🎁 Free samples on orders over $500 — limited slots this month
printed hijab wholesale import US tariff sourcing guide China factory 2026

US Tariffs and Hijab Sourcing: How Brands Can Protect Margins When Importing from China in 2026

Why US Tariffs Have Become a Sourcing Decision, Not Just a Finance Problem

For most of 2024 and 2025, US brands sourcing printed hijabs from Chinese factories treated tariffs as a line item they could not control: a percentage added to the factory invoice, passed through in pricing or absorbed into margin. In 2026, that approach is no longer commercially viable for brands operating in the competitive DTC and wholesale hijab segment.

The combination of Section 301 List tariffs, changes to de minimis rules, and elevated freight costs has made landed cost modelling a prerequisite for sourcing decisions, not an afterthought. Brands that understand the tariff structure for their specific product category and build that understanding into factory negotiations and order structures operate at a material cost advantage over those that do not.

This guide explains the tariff landscape as it applies to printed modal and jersey hijabs imported from China, and the practical sourcing decisions that affect how much of that tariff burden lands on per-unit margin.

---

Section 1: What Is the Current Tariff Environment for Apparel Imports from China?

What tariff rates apply to printed hijabs imported from China to the US in 2026?

US import duties on apparel from China in 2026 reflect two layers: the base MFN (Most Favoured Nation) duty rate set by the standard HTS tariff schedule, and the additional Section 301 tariffs applied to Chinese goods since 2018.

For printed scarves and hijabs, the relevant HTS chapters are primarily Chapter 61 (knitted or crocheted clothing accessories) and Chapter 62 (woven clothing accessories), with specific headings depending on fibre content and construction. Printed modal hijabs 閳?knit-construction scarves in 95% modal, 5% spandex 閳?typically fall under HTS 6117.10 (shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and similar articles, knitted or crocheted) with a base MFN duty rate of 11.4%. Printed jersey hijabs in polyester construction may fall under the same heading or adjacent headings depending on the precise construction and use declaration.

The additional Section 301 List 4A tariff on apparel from China has been 7.5% in most categories, bringing the combined effective duty rate for many printed hijab categories to approximately 18閳?9% of the declared customs value. Some categories subject to List 1, 2, or 3 tariffs face higher rates. The exact rate for a specific product requires HTS classification confirmation with a licensed US customs broker.

How have de minimis rules changed for Chinese imports?

De minimis provisions previously allowed individual shipments valued under USD 800 to enter the US duty-free, which some brands used for small test shipments or sample orders. Changes to de minimis treatment for goods subject to Section 301 tariffs, phased in during 2025閳?026, have significantly reduced or eliminated this exemption for Chinese-origin goods in tariffed categories. Brands that structured their sampling workflow around de minimis entry need to account for duties on sample shipments in current cost modelling.

---

Section 2: What Do Hijab Brands Need to Understand About HTS Classification?

Why does HTS classification matter for a small hijab brand?

HTS classification determines the duty rate applied to your import. An incorrect classification 閳?even an inadvertent one 閳?can result in underpayment of duties, which triggers penalties, interest charges, and enhanced customs scrutiny on future shipments. Overclassification results in overpayment, which is recoverable through protest but requires active management.

For printed hijabs specifically, classification depends on three factors: fibre content (modal, polyester, cotton), construction (knit vs. woven), and the product's primary function as declared on the commercial invoice. A modal hijab described as a 'scarf' on the commercial invoice may be classified differently from one described as a 'clothing accessory' or a 'head covering,' even if the physical product is identical.

The factory's role in classification is to provide accurate technical documentation. Our factory provides on every commercial shipment: fabric composition certificate specifying fibre percentages and construction method, OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certificate with the certifying body and certificate number, country of origin certificate, and a product description that is technically accurate and consistent with the physical goods. This documentation set is what a customs broker needs to confirm classification before a shipment arrives at the US port of entry.

What is the risk of misclassification for hijab brands?

The primary risk is a CBP (Customs and Border Protection) audit or examination that reclassifies the goods at a higher duty rate and assesses back duties with interest. For a brand that has imported several hundred units across multiple shipments under an incorrect classification, the retrospective duty assessment plus penalties can exceed the original duty savings.

Brands that proactively seek a binding ruling from CBP before their first shipment eliminate this risk. A binding ruling is a written determination from CBP that confirms the HTS classification for a specific product. It is legally binding on CBP for future importations of the same product and protects the importer from reclassification. The application process typically takes 30 to 45 days and requires a product sample and technical documentation.

---

Section 3: What Factory-Side Decisions Affect Landed Cost?

How does order structure affect the per-unit tariff impact?

The tariff rate is fixed by classification, but its impact on per-unit landed cost is affected by how orders are structured. Three factory-side decisions matter:

Minimum order size and consolidation. A factory that supports from 100 pieces per colour allows brands to consolidate multiple SKUs into a single shipment. A brand ordering 100 pieces each of modal and jersey in five print designs 閳?1,000 pieces total 閳?in one consolidated shipment pays one freight invoice, one customs entry fee, and one set of ancillary charges. The same brand ordering five separate 200-piece shipments pays five times those fixed costs, increasing the per-unit effective cost beyond the tariff itself.

First-pass yield and replacement shipments. A factory with 95閳?8% FPY delivers the correct number of units in a single shipment. A factory with 85% FPY generates a 15% defect rate that either results in short delivery, requiring a replacement shipment with its own freight and customs costs, or forces the brand to over-order by 15% to cover anticipated defects. The replacement shipment generates a second tariff event and second freight cost. Over an annual sourcing programme, this FPY difference materially affects total landed cost beyond the nominal duty rate.

Accurate commercial invoice values. The duty is calculated on the declared customs value, which for most shipments is the transaction value: the price actually paid to the factory. Brands that negotiate accurate FOB pricing with the factory, documented on the commercial invoice, pay duty on the correct value. Brands that accept opaque pricing structures or factory-inflated CIF values may be paying duty on a higher declared value than their actual transaction price.

Colour tolerance and returns. A factory maintaining colour delta-E 閳?.0 delivers product matching the approved sample, reducing the proportion of units rejected on arrival. Units rejected on arrival may still have cleared customs with duties paid 閳?they represent a sunk tariff cost with no revenue recovery. FPY and colour consistency are therefore not only quality metrics; they are cost containment mechanisms in a high-tariff sourcing environment.

---

Section 4: What Are the Practical Options for Managing Tariff Costs in 2026?

Which sourcing strategies are realistic for a small-to-mid-size hijab brand?

1. Accurate classification and binding ruling. The most reliable starting point. Confirm HTS classification through a licensed customs broker, apply for a binding ruling if the product will be imported regularly, and ensure the commercial invoice description matches the ruling exactly.

2. First Sale valuation. For brands that buy through an intermediary 閳?trading company or agent 閳?the customs value can sometimes be declared as the factory price (first sale) rather than the intermediary price (second sale), reducing the dutiable value. This requires documentation of the factory transaction and is subject to CBP review. Brands buying directly from the factory already eliminate the intermediary markup from the dutiable value.

3. Consolidation and shipment optimisation. Order in quantities that allow consolidated shipments. A factory supporting 100-piece minimums per colour allows brands to combine multiple designs and colours into a single purchase order and shipment without meeting high per-design minimums. Reducing shipment frequency from monthly to bi-monthly or quarterly typically reduces freight and clearance costs by 40閳?0% per unit.

4. Drawback claims. If the brand imports goods, processes them in the US 閳?for example, applies custom labels or packaging 閳?and re-exports them to a foreign market, it may be eligible for duty drawback, a refund of up to 99% of duties paid. For brands with Gulf or European wholesale distribution alongside US retail, drawback may be worth investigating with a customs broker.

5. Sample entry management. While de minimis rules have changed for many Chinese-origin goods, sample shipments for specific business purposes may still qualify for reduced duty treatment in some circumstances. A customs broker can advise on the current status of applicable exemptions.

---

Section 5: How Should a Brand Choose a Factory Partner in the Current Tariff Environment?

What factory capabilities reduce tariff-related risk and cost?

Factories differ significantly in their ability to support a brand's customs compliance and cost management programme. Five criteria are specific to the tariff environment:

1. Documentation accuracy and consistency. Every commercial invoice, packing list, and supporting certificate must be internally consistent and match the physical goods exactly. A factory that issues commercial invoices with vague product descriptions, rounded weight figures, or inconsistent fibre percentages creates customs examination risk. Ask to see sample shipping documents from existing customers 閳?redacted 閳?to assess documentation quality.

2. Fabric composition traceability. Tariff classification for scarves requires confirmed fibre content. A factory using OEKO-TEX-certified fabric can provide a certificate number that is independently verifiable on the OEKO-TEX website. A factory that cannot document its fabric sourcing cannot provide the technical evidence a customs broker needs for accurate classification.

3. FOB pricing transparency. A factory willing to price on FOB terms with an itemised breakdown 閳?fabric cost, cut-and-make, trim, packaging 閳?allows the brand's customs broker to confirm that the declared value is the correct transaction value. Opaque pricing creates valuation risk.

4. First-pass yield on record. A factory achieving 95閳?8% FPY reduces the need for replacement shipments, reducing the number of tariff events per order. Ask for FPY data by product category before committing to a factory relationship.

5. Minimum order flexibility. A factory requiring 300 pieces per colour per design forces brands to import larger quantities per SKU, concentrating inventory risk and tying up cash at a time when tariff costs are already compressing margins. A factory supporting 100-piece minimums per colour allows the brand to import narrower assortments in smaller quantities per shipment, reducing inventory exposure while maintaining product breadth.

---

Section 6: Frequently Asked Questions

Which hijab fabric construction carries the lowest US import duty from China?

Printed woven scarves and printed knit scarves are classified under different HTS codes with different duty structures. Printed modal hijabs (95% modal, 5% spandex, knit construction) typically fall under HTS 6117.10 or 6214.20 depending on fibre content classification, with base MFN duty rates of 6.3閳?1.4% before additional Section 301 tariffs. Printed jersey hijabs (88% polyester, 12% spandex, knit construction) typically fall under HTS 6117.10 or 6214.90. The applicable Section 301 List tariff on most Chinese apparel has been 7.5% to 25% depending on the List category. Brands should confirm HTS classification with a licensed US customs broker before placing bulk orders, as misclassification generates penalty exposure. The factory can provide fabric composition certificates and construction details to support accurate classification.

How can a hijab brand reduce per-unit landed cost when sourcing from a Chinese factory under current tariff conditions?

Three approaches reduce landed cost without changing the factory or the product. First, consolidate shipments: smaller, more frequent orders carry proportionally higher freight and handling cost per unit than consolidated bulk shipments. A brand ordering 100 pieces every three weeks pays significantly more per unit than one ordering 300 pieces every six weeks. Second, negotiate FOB pricing and use a freight forwarder with China consolidation capability. Third, optimise order composition: ordering multiple SKUs in a single consolidated shipment reduces fixed costs per unit. On the production side, a factory achieving 95閳?8% first-pass yield generates fewer replacement shipments, directly reducing per-unit effective cost.

What should a private label hijab brand look for in a factory to minimise tariff and compliance risk?

Brands should evaluate factories on three compliance-specific criteria. First, documentation quality: the factory should provide accurate and consistent commercial invoices, packing lists, and fabric composition certificates on every shipment. Inconsistent documentation is the primary trigger for customs holds and penalties. Second, country of origin accuracy: production should be genuinely performed in the declared country with traceable production records. Third, material content certificates: HTS classification for scarves depends on fibre content and construction. A factory holding OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certification can provide independently verifiable fabric specifications. Our factory provides full documentation sets including fibre content certificates, OEKO-TEX records, and ISO 9001 certificates with every shipment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which hijab fabric construction carries the lowest US import duty from China?

Printed woven scarves and printed knit scarves are classified under different HTS codes with different duty structures. Printed modal hijabs (95% modal, 5% spandex, knit construction) typically fall under HTS 6117.10 or 6214.20 depending on fibre content classification, with base MFN duty rates of 6.3閳?1.4% before additional Section 301 tariffs. Printed jersey hijabs (88% polyester, 12% spandex, knit construction) typically fall under HTS 6117.10 or 6214.90. The applicable Section 301 List tariff on most Chinese apparel has been 7.5% to 25% depending on the List category. Brands should confirm HTS classification with a licensed US customs broker before placing bulk orders, as misclassification generates penalty exposure. The factory can provide fabric composition certificates and construction details to support accurate classification.

How can a hijab brand reduce per-unit landed cost when sourcing from a Chinese factory under current tariff conditions?

Three approaches reduce landed cost without changing the factory or the product. First, consolidate shipments: smaller, more frequent orders carry proportionally higher freight and handling cost per unit than consolidated bulk shipments. A brand ordering 100 pieces every three weeks pays significantly more per unit than one ordering 300 pieces every six weeks. Second, negotiate FOB pricing and use a freight forwarder with China consolidation capability. Third, optimise order composition: ordering multiple SKUs in a single consolidated shipment reduces fixed costs per unit. On the production side, a factory achieving 95閳?8% first-pass yield generates fewer replacement shipments, directly reducing per-unit effective cost.

What should a private label hijab brand look for in a factory to minimise tariff and compliance risk?

Brands should evaluate factories on three compliance-specific criteria. First, documentation quality: the factory should provide accurate and consistent commercial invoices, packing lists, and fabric composition certificates on every shipment. Inconsistent documentation is the primary trigger for customs holds and penalties. Second, country of origin accuracy: production should be genuinely performed in the declared country with traceable production records. Third, material content certificates: HTS classification for scarves depends on fibre content and construction. A factory holding OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certification can provide independently verifiable fabric specifications. Our factory provides full documentation sets including fibre content certificates, OEKO-TEX records, and ISO 9001 certificates with every shipment.

One-piece approval sample — standard custom bulk from 100 pcs / colour